Printable View    sign in
[…] Implications for authorizing entities

Charter authorizing entities are responsible for ensuring that their charter schools comply with applicable law. Education Code section 47607(c)(4) allows a charter authorizer to revoke a charter that “violated any provision of law.” Education Code section 47604(c) expressly ties an authorizing agency’s potential liability for a charter school’s acts, errors or omissions on the authorizer’s performance of its oversight duties: “An authority that grants a charter to a charter school to be operated by, or as, a nonprofit public benefit corporation is not liable for the debts or obligations of the charter school, or for claims arising from the performance of acts, errors, or omissions by the charter school, if the authority has complied with all oversight responsibilities required by law.”

Much of the public debate regarding charter school accountability centers upon charter schools’ academic performance and financial condition.